Privacy policy

General Information

CLINICA MÉDICA JOSÉ VIANA, LDA (hereinafter Clínica Viana) is committed to protecting and guaranteeing the security of information and privacy of its Customers. This Privacy Policy is intended to make known the general privacy rules and the terms of processing of the data that we collect, in the strict respect and compliance with the applicable legislation in this scope, namely Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (“General Data Protection Regulation” or “RGPD”).

Responsible for the processing of personal data

Clínica Médica José Viana, Lda

Address: Rua Sport Faro e Benfica Lote 6 R / C Esq

8000-544 Faro

Tel: 289 821 624

E-mail: geral@clinicaviana.pt

Tax number: 504 935 739

1. Collection and processing of personal data

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected and stored by Clínica Viana on paper and / or digital formats.

Personal data voluntarily provided by its Holder and whose treatment is a contractual and / or legal obligation of Clínica Viana are treated confidentially by employees or subcontractors duly authorized for this purpose, and these must follow the specific instructions of Clínica Viana.

Your data can be collected directly, when you mark an appointment or an exam, by opening a Client card, creating a clinical case number, when you visit or use the contact form of our website, for information or pre-appointment of queries.

The personal data we collect is: name, address, telephone contact, e-mail, taxpayer number, date of birth, gender, profession, citizen’s card number, user card number, country, district and county, address location, postal code, parish), driving license number, profession, father’s name, mother’s name (Client case is minor), data related to your health insurance or subsystem (when the services provided by Clínica Viana are covered in particular in the event of an accident).

When you go to Clínica Viana for the first time and we create your case in administrative services, we can also request information about your health including: reason for the consultation, personal history (childhood illnesses, immunizations, habits, gynecological history , allergies, medication, active diseases, inactive diseases), family history, clinical examination, diagnoses, complementary tests, alerts (diabetes, hypertension, etc.), blood group; prescription drugs, among others.

In the navigation of the website, where it is necessary to identify and collect personal data, the user must authorize its collection through authorization mechanisms that may vary according to the case, but that will be clear in its objective and intuitive about the use. For example in a contact form, there will be a checkbox where the user must click to indicate that it authorizes the collection and processing of the personal data entered in the form and later contact by Clínica Viana. However, it should be clear that without authorization of the data processing you can not send your message and contact Clínica Viana through the website.

The processing of personal data once authorized, will be done in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and your authorization must assume that it has been read and understood, as well as the Terms and Conditions of use of the website.

2. Purposes of collection and categories of data

Pleas in law (Article 6 (1) (b), (c), (d) and (f) of the RGPD):

The processing is necessary for the performance of service provision in which the data subject is party, or for pre-contractual procedures at the request of the data subject; for the fulfillment of legal obligations to which Clínica Viana is subject; for the defense of vital interests of the data subject; for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Clínica Viana.

Where such treatment involves the processing of data relating to the health of Clients or other special categories of data (such as genetic data, sex life data), such treatment shall be based on the need for treatment for the purposes of preventive medicine, diagnosis care, or health care.

Regarding the data processing carried out by Clínica Viana in the context of complying with legal obligations, the legal grounds for the execution of such treatments – mostly, data communications to external entities – will be the need for treatment for the purpose of complying with these by the Responsible for Treatment.

So, we collect your data to:

a) Provision of pre-contractual services or procedures

b) Billing

c) Compliance with legal obligations

d) Responding to requests for information, among others.

3. Communication of personal data

Clínica Viana will implement the necessary and adequate measures in light of the applicable law to ensure the protection of the personal data object of communication, complying strictly with the legal provisions regarding the requirements applicable to such communications, namely informing Customers.

In cases where Clínica Viana communicates personal data to third parties, it will define clear rules for contracting the processing of personal data with its subcontractors and will require them to take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect their personal data.

The data may be provided to judicial or administrative authorities, provided that in compliance with legal obligations, as well as communicated to public and private organizations related to the activity of Clínica Viana.

The data, depending on the purpose for which it was collected, may be supplied to the following categories of recipients:

  • Public entities;
  • Other health service providers;
  • Insurers;
  • Subcontracted service providers;
  • Other entities subcontracted by Clínica Viana whose corporate purpose is essential to the pursuit of the purpose for which the data were collected.

4. Transfer of data to third countries

The information collected will, in principle, not be transferred to third countries. In case of data transfers to countries outside the EU, priority will be given to countries that are covered by an EU adequacy decision under Article 45 of the RGPD. Clínica Viana will take the necessary measures to ensure the privacy and security of your personal data pursuant to Article 46 of the RGPD and to use them solely for the purpose for which they were collected.

5. Retention of personal data

Your Personal Data will be kept by Clínica Viana, as long as the existing relationships between this Entity and the respective Holders, or the legal term of retention, or the purpose for which they were collected, are maintained in order to allow identification of the Holders until they have definitively ceased such relationships or obligations. The collected data will be destroyed at the end of its legal term of conservation.

The length of time during which the data is stored and stored varies according to the purpose for which the information is used. There are, however, legal requirements that require you to keep the data for a certain period of time. To that extent, the health data are kept in accordance with the legislation applicable to the archiving of clinical documentation.

6. Security measures

Clínica Viana is committed to ensuring the confidentiality, protection and security of its Customers’ personal data by implementing appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect its data against any form of undue or unlawful treatment and against any accidental loss or destruction of these data data. To this end, we create procedures that prevent unauthorized access, accidental loss and / or destruction of personal data, by committing ourselves to comply with the legislation regarding the protection of the personal data of Customers and to treat this data only for the purpose for which it was collected , as well as to ensure that these data are treated with adequate levels of security and confidentiality.

Your personal data shall be of limited access to persons who need to know them in the performance of their duties, to the strictest extent necessary for the pursuit of the purposes of treatment.

Thus, in the case of data relating to their health and other special categories of data, these will, in accordance with applicable law, be reserved for doctors and other health professionals assigned to the provision of their health care.

Among the cases in which administrative staff have access to their health data and other special categories of data are the processing of data for the billing effect of the health services provided to them, for the purpose of marking consultations and clinical acts or to manage your requests for information or complaints.

Clínica Viana is not responsible for the data that the user makes available on social networks. The use of Clínica Viana’s social networks may imply the transmission of data to providers of social media services, which may be located outside the European Union or the European Economic Area.

7. Information storage

The data will be stored in a computer maintained and controlled by Clínica Viana, located in Portugal and in cloud service providers based in the European Union.

Security is always monitored in terms of infrastructure and data access. Access is restricted and protected by various access management and encryption tools, so that unauthorized third parties do not have access to them. The risk of loss / destruction is thus minimized, but not extinct, with the possibility of illegal access to data. In this case, leakage retention measures will be implemented.

8. Cookies, what they are and what they are used

Regarding the navigation and use of the Clinica Viana website by its users, in order to optimize and improve the browsing experience, data is collected through cookies that may or may not be stored on the user’s computer / navigation device.

It is intended to demonstrate in a clear way the collection and use of these Cookies, their purpose and protection of the data collected in the use of the website.

By interacting with our Web page, Services and Communications, we automatically collect information about your IP address, access times, type of browser you use and your language. We also collect information about the operating system you use, the activity of your account and the pages accessed within the Clinica Viana website.

Clínica Viana uses unique identifiers to measure and analyze trends, so we manage the site and collect information for our database. Please review the Google Analytics and Google Search Console Privacy Policy.

In any case, Clínica Viana does not commercialize in any way the personal data that can be collected, nor it transmits them to third parties without the prior consent of the holders except by legal imposition.

What is a Cookie or Cookies?

“Cookies” are code files that are stored on your computer, tablet, mobile device, through the browser that stores information related to browsing preferences. They enable you to improve the performance and browsing experience of your users, increasing both response speed and efficiency on the one hand and eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

What are Cookies for?

They serve to collect information to allow for example that a shopping cart works by storing the products previously chosen or save the language of the website chosen by the user and display the pages in that language. In this way, a cookie stores useful and interesting information, allowing faster and more efficient navigation, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same data.

Deleting or Disabling Cookies

Cookies retain only information related to the user’s preferences and may at any time and through your browser, decide to be notified about the receipt of cookies, as well as blocking their entry into your system.

To learn more about disabling cookies depending on your browser, click here: https://cookies.insites.com/disable-cookies/

Type of cookies used on this website

  • Session cookies: Temporary cookies that remain in your browser’s cookie file until you leave the website. Usually this information is used to enable a better browsing experience based on the data accessed. It also allows the identification of navigation problems, allowing them to be solved.
  • Strictly needed cookies: allow you to navigate the website and use its functions as well as access safe areas. Without these cookies, the services you have requested can not be provided.
  • Analytic Cookies: Usually used to create aggregate and non-personalized (anonymous) information about website usage statistics.
  • Functionality Cookies: These allow the website to identify you and upload your profile based on that information. For example, starting a login session started when returning to the website, it is not necessary to re-login every time you visit the website.

The user, when using this site, is expressly accepting the Conditions of Access and Use described above.

9. Rights of the data subject

Right of information – at the time of collection or treatment the holder of personal data is entitled to be informed of the purpose of the processing, the controller of the data entities may be communicated your data, conditions of access and rectification and which compulsory and optional data will be collected.

Right of access – the holder of personal data is entitled to access them without restrictions or delays, and know what information is available about the origin of the data, processing purposes and communication thereof to third parties.

Right of rectification – the holder has the right to demand the data about you is accurate and current, and may at any time request their rectification to the controller data.

Right of deletion – the data subject has the right to have their data no longer the object of treatment, are erased and disposed of under certain conditions, in the case of:

  • They cease to be necessary for the purpose they have been collected;
  • Holders withdraw their consent or oppose their treatment;
  • If the processing of the data does not comply with the legal provisions.

Right to limitation of treatment – the holder of personal data is entitled to have his data limited only to what is essential for the purpose of the treatment.

Right of portability of data (data transfer) – the data subject has the right to receive his data or to request the transmission of the data to another entity that becomes the new responsible for his personal data (only if it is technically possible ).

Right of opposition – the data subject has the right to oppose, at his request and free of charge, the processing of his personal data for the purpose of direct marketing or any other form of search and that his personal data are communicated to third parties, unless otherwise provided by law.

Right not to be subject to automated decisions or profile definitions – As the holder of personal data you have the right not to be subject to any decision made solely on the basis of automated processing, including profiling.

Right to knowledge of the existence of a data breach – the holder of the personal data has the right to be informed if there is any breach of security that compromises his data.

Right of complaint to supervisory authority – the holder of personal data has the right to complain not only to the controller of personal data of the company, but also to the supervisory authority, the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD).

You also have the right to withdraw or change, at any time, the consent you have given us to use your personal data, when it has legitimated the use of the same.

10. Obligations of entities involved in data processing

Each of the entities involved in the processing of your data is required to comply with applicable data protection laws, in particular as regards the security and confidentiality of your treatment.

Those responsible for the processing of Personal Data, as well as persons who are aware of them in the exercise of their duties, are bound by professional secrecy, in accordance with the law.

11. Contact in charge of data protection

Drª Carla Lourenço

Clínica Médica José Viana, Lda

Address: Rua Sport Faro e Benfica Lote 6 R/C Esq

8000-544 Faro

Tel: 289 821 624

E-mail: geral@clinicaviana.pt

12. Change and update of the privacy policy

Clínica Viana reserves the right at any time to make modifications or updates to this Privacy Policy, these changes being duly published on our website.

If you have any questions or if you wish, at any time, cease to be part of the Clínica Viana database, you may exercise this right by contacting us through the following means:

Email: geral@clinicaviana.pt

Letter: Rua Sport Faro Benfica, Lote 6-B, R/C, Esq., 8000-544, Faro, Faro (Sé e São Pedro)

Telephone: +351 289 812 624 – Opening hours: Monday to Saturday, from 10.00 to 12.00 and from 14.00 to 19.00.

Site: https://www.clinicaviana.pt

Note: In case of doubt in the interpretation of the content of this Privacy Policy, the original Portuguese version prevails. / Em caso de dúvida na interpretação do conteúdo da presente Politica de Privacidade, prevalece a versão original em português.